Bez kategorii

Trip to Oman – Important information

Oman E-visa

E-visa Oman is an electronic visa that was created by the Sultanate of Oman on 21 March 2018. This Visa was delivered which is an internet application for authorization to travel to Oman. Application for a consent to visit can only be granted on the web not with the law enforcement officials at the Omani Borders as it was before. After its launch, a waiver program was introduced for foreigners from certain nations around the world. Different nations around the world are making the most of the waiver program of Oman visa. Visitors are able to finish the application from their houses and obtain e-visa via their email.

visa to Oman types

There are 2 types of e-visa offered: single and multiple entry tourist visas. The two types enable a stay of 30 days in Oman. The single entry tourist visa is valid for a single entry and also the length of stay could be extended. The multiple entry visa is valid for multiple entries however the duration of vacation cannot be extended.

Why apply?

The authorization of the visa to Oman allows the processing of travelers’ visa applications before touring Oman. The procedure is automated however simple and is in accordance with the laws and regulations. The online application has lessened time required to obtain the application form. Connection between the tourists and also Omani authorities is simplified as the Oman e-visa application offers information about how many travelers who have frequented Oman.

Who can fill out an application?

There are 71 countries detailed for the e-visa application. Residents from these countries are thus permitted to make an application for e-visa. The eligible places have been shown in the Oman e-visa site.

Requirements

The first prerequisite when submitting an application for Oman E-visa is eligibility. Travelers need to verify whether they qualify for the electronic visa. The second requirement is a passport. The passport must be valid and must remain so for at least six months from the date of arrival in Oman. The 3rd prerequisite is a latest photograph. Visitors are required to profile a digital picture of them which needs to have a white-colored background. E-mail is another prerequisite which is utilized to obtain the visa. The last requirement will be the mode of payment which includes: debit/credit cards, Alipay, and Paypal.

Application Process

The application for the Oman e-visa requires only a few clicks. The procedure involves the completion of the online visa form which is in accordance with the travel records and documents. This form must be printed after completely filling out. This is associated with the payment of processing fees by Paypal or credit card. On successful processing of the payment, a notice is sent to the applicant’s e-mail. This email must be presented to the border control offices. On approval of the application by the Omani authorities, and payment of visa fees has been made, the visa will be sent by email in just a period of 2 business days. This visa should be presented in a hardcopy form on arrival in Oman. The e-visa is valid for a period of 6 months from the approval date and cannot be extended or modified.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *